Facebook
Values

Our Value for this Half-Term is ENJOYMENT

Read more about our
Values Programme

Chantry Primary Academy

Chantry
Primary Academy

Learning values for life

The Staff

At Chantry, we are fortunate to have an extensive staff team who work hard to support our pupils in a variety of ways. Staff are always willing to help with any queries or concerns. Parents are welcome to speak with class teachers informally at the beginning or end of the day regarding classroom based issues. In addition, parents can contact the office at any time with general queries regarding the school. Most matters can be resolved very quickly by talking with class teachers; however, each phase of the school has a team leader who is a member of our School Management Team - school leaders are always available to work with parents to find a solution to any issues or concerns.

Leadership Team
Headteacher - Miss N Hussain
Deputy Headteacher (KS1, ITT, Pastoral) - Mrs J Lloyd 
Assistant Headteacher (EYFS) Mrs C Hitchcock
Assistant Headteacher (Assessment) - Mrs H Page
Assistant Headteacher (Literacy, EAL) - Mrs J Lunn
Leading Practitioner for Inclusion - Mrs C Bordiak

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery

Nursery Class

Teacher:  Mrs T Herbert supported by Mrs M Fiicanu, Mrs T Dains,  Miss E Bugler & Miss S Bugler

 Reception

Autumn Class

Teacher: Ms C Roberts

Spring Class

Class Teacher: Miss L  Bourne

Summer Class

Class Teacher: Mrs V Hales

Learning Support Assistants working across reception:

Miss S Sloley, Mrs L Khial,  Miss S Fensome, Mrs A May, Miss B Partridge, Mrs F Akhtar, Miss S Khanom, Mrs E McGarrigle and Miss T Nash

Key Stage 1

Year 1

Rock Pool Class

Team Leader: Mrs T Shah Teacher, support from Miss I Zarif

Pebble Class

Class Teacher: Miss F Turk

Seashell Class

Class Teacher: Miss A Shafiq

Learning Support Assistants working across year 1:

Mrs A Dalvi, Mrs L Angell, Mrs M Czajkowska, Ms N Khan, Miss S Fensome

 Year 2

Nightingale Class

Team Leader:   Mr A Nelson

Brunel Class

Class Teacher: Mrs G Hourican  

Darwin Class

Class Teacher: Mrs M Wright & Mrs L Bianchi

Learning Support Assistants working across year 2:

Mrs R Kazi, Mrs J Malone, Mrs S Brinkley, Mrs S McCarney, Mrs S Khatun

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

 Year 3

Rome Class

Team Leader: Miss A Mills

Kampala Class

Class Teacher: Mr R Cadger

New York Class

Class Teacher:  Mr J Smith

Learning Support Assistants working across Year 3:

Miss E Kukula,  Mrs M Ahmed, Mrs C Bura, Mrs L Mathie

Year 4  

Tokyo Class

Team Leader: Miss L North

Athens Class

Class Teacher: Mr A Price

Brisbane Class

Class Teacher: Mr R Day

Learning Support Assistants working across year 4:

Miss N McBarron, Mrs M Vaughan, Mrs R Hussan, Mrs F Davis

Upper Key Stage 2 Team – Endeavour Building

Year 5

Curie Class

Team LeaderMrs J Lunn supported by Mrs A Collins

Jenner Class

Class Teacher: Miss K Bernard

Newton Class

Class Teacher: Mr C Smith

Banneker Class

Class Teacher: Mr S Bates

Learning Support Assistants working across year 5:

Mrs N Ditta, Miss R Carter

 Year 6

Einstein Class

Team Leader: Mrs S Malik

Nobel Class

Class Teacher: Mr J Gurney

Marconi Class

Class Teachers: Mrs R Khan and Mrs H Page

Learning Support Assistants working across year 6:

Mrs A Hussain, Miss S Yasin, Mrs J Spoerer, Miss B Geary

Providing teaching cover throughout the school will be Mrs A McConnell, Miss S Richards, Miss L Hutson, Miss E Savage, Miss I Zarif and Miss L Davies

Other Departments

PE Department
PE Instructors - Mr D Gaskin, Mr D Bobinski
Forest School Instructor – Mr P Dockerill

Special Educational Needs and Visual Impairment Support Team
Inclusion Manager - Mrs C Bordiak
SEN Teaching Assistants - Mrs L Ruffett and Mrs R Gendi
Specialist Learning Support Assistant - Mrs S McCulloch
Autism Advocate / SEN Learning Supervisor - 
VI Teacher/Outreach - Mrs K Collings
VI Support Teaching Assistants - Miss E AllanMiss J LewisMrs P CouchMrs E Carmody, Miss F Begum, Miss K Greening, Mrs T Gandhi, Mrs S Fitzgerald, Mrs V Fay, Miss G Amin, Miss D Zazay
Therapeutic Music Instructor - Mr J Bateman

Wellbeing Team
Pupil Well-being Manager - Mrs N Gill
Wellbeing Teaching Assistants - Mrs J Spoerer, Mrs F Davis, Mrs L Mathie, Miss A Yavas, Miss N McBarron, Miss K Bushnell

Administration Team
Pioneer Learning Trust, Chief Finance Operations Officer - Mr J Briggs
Office Manager - Mrs V Rose
Attendance Officer  - Miss N Kamzi
Admin Assistant – Mrs L Brooke
Finance Assistant – Miss S Nicholls
Medical Welfare Officer - Mrs M Hannon
Pioneer Learning Trust, Finance Officer – Miss T Wright
Pioneer Learning Trust, HR Manager/PA to the Leadership Team - Mrs M Clarke
Pioneer Learning Trust, Recruitment Manager - Mrs G Patterson
Clerk to Governors - Mrs G Patterson

Kitchen Team
Pioneer Learning Trust, Catering Support Manager - Mr P Ward
Kitchen Manager - Ms K Gribben
Cook - Miss L Springett
General Kitchen Assistants – Mrs A Bortnichuk, Miss C Straughan, Miss H Reynolds, Mrs F Said, Miss M Reeve

IT Team
Pioneer Learning Trust, IT Services Manager - Mr R Harvey
Pioneer Learning Trust, IT Technician - Mr J Taylor
ICT Instructor - Mrs K Hayward

Care Club Team
Care Club Manager - Miss E Allan
Care Club Assistants - Mrs M Vaughan, Miss S Fensome Miss S Williams

Site Team
Pioneer Learning Trust, Premises Manager - Mr D Coates
Pioneer Learning Trust, Site Agent - Mr D Wright
Cleaning Supervisor - Mrs M Langley
Cleaners - Ms J Genas, Mrs A Bortnichuk, Mrs A Martin, Mrs S Khan, Mrs D Kilic, Mrs S Khanom, Mrs S Akhtar

Pastoral Team
Pastoral Team Co-ordinator - Mrs N Gill
Pastoral Workers – Mrs K McAllister, Mrs C Spinks, Mrs A Ali and Ms T Jones

Midday Supervisors
Mrs S Khan, Mrs T Dains, Mrs N Yaser, Miss S Khatun, Mrs N Khan, Mrs S Parvin, Miss R Szalay, Ms J Genas, Miss E Kukula, Ms L Khial, Mrs S Khanom, Mrs R Hussan, Mrs D Kilic, Mrs T Williams, Mrs B Zubair, Mrs S Akhtar, Ms A Akhtar Mrs S Ali, Mrs R Baig, Mrs N Akhtar, Mrs I Rauf, Mrs P Leon-Sayubi, Ms U Kullashi